datapolicy

 

 

Our Data Privacy Policy

 

1.About this Policy

 

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, staff, instructors and competitors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. We may collect, use and store your personal data when we collect information from you. We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time without prior notice. Changes will be

displayed on the club website and notice board. Amendments will not be made retrospectively.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

2. What information we collect and why.

 

a. Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

We use this information to manage your membership of the Club, managing duty roster. In legal terms we need to process this information to performing the Club’s contract with the Member and for the our legitimate interests

in operating the Club.

 

b.The names and ages of the Member’s dependants.

Used to manage the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club and to perform the Club’s contract with the member. We also hold emergency contact details in order to contact next of kin. The information is needed to protect the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants.

 

c. Date of birth / age related information.

Used to manage membership categories which are age related and therefore needed to perform the Club’s contract with the Member.

 

d. Gender

Needed to assess the provision of facilities for members and to meet our legitimate interests in operating the club.

 

e.Member’s name, boat name and sail number

Needed to manage race entries and race results.

We may share race results with other clubs, class associations, and the

RYA, and provide race results to local and national media. This is needed to

Fulfil of our legitimate interests in holding races for the benefit of members of the Club and to promote club activity.

 

f. Photos and videos of members and their boats .

We use this information on the Club’s website and social media pages and in press releases. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and or race entry form. The individual may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by email or letter.

 

g.Radio call signs

.

These may be collected for a rally or race and shared between those

participating. They are needed for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that boats on a rally can maintain contact with each other.

 

h. The Member’s name and email address

 

This may be used to create and managing the Club's Membership Directory either online or in paper form.

We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by email or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory.

 

i. Member bank account details

We need this information to manage membership of the Club, the provision of services and events and to perform the Club’s contract with the Member.

 

j. Instructors' and volunteers name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience needed to events and training at the club and to fulfil our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those volunteering and offering instruction.

 

3. How we protect your personal data

 

3.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

 

3.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be

guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

3.3 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

 

3.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

4.. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

 

4.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law.

 

4.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

5. How long do we keep your information?

5.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with

our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we

are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

5.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

6. Your rights

 

6.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

6.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Tel 0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices by calling the Club Office on 02920 666627, by email to admin@cbyc.co.uk or writing to;

 

 

Data Controller

Cardiff Bay Yacht Club,

Ferry Road,

Cardiff,

CF11 0JL,

Wales